⚡goemoji.lol
Unicode 11.0 Official
U+265F U+FE0F
chess pawn

chess pawn

:chess_pawn:

Identity & Standards

Unicode 11.0CLDR: chess pawnActivities
Unicode CodepointU+265F U+FE0F
Hex Value0x265F-FE0F
Subgroupgame

Cultural Tone & Vibe

The chess pawn emoji (♟️) is widely deployed across texting, Discord, Slack, and social media to express chess, pawn, irony, and everyday digital communication.

Standardized: Emoji 1.0

Emoji Tags & Keywords

♟️ chess pawn Also Known As

♟️chess pawn Emoji
♟️Chess Emoji
♟️Pawn Emoji
♟️

chess pawn Chat Examples

Click 💾 to copy

Can't believe how awesome this turned out! ♟️

Sending good vibes your way today ♟️✨

Always remember to stay positive! ♟️

♟️ chess pawn Emoji In Most Popular Languages

Discover the official localized name of this emoji in various world languages:

LanguageEmoji NameCopy
Arabicchess pawn باللغة العربية
Chinesechess pawn (中文)
Chinese (Traditional)chess pawn (繁體中文)
Frenchchess pawn (Français)
Germanchess pawn (Deutsch)
Hindichess pawn (हिन्दी)
Italianchess pawn (Italiano)
Japanesechess pawn (日本語)
Koreanchess pawn (한국어)
Portuguesechess pawn (Português)
Spanishchess pawn (Español)
Turkishchess pawn (Türkçe)
Russianchess pawn (Русский)
Source: Unicode Common Locale Data Repository (CLDR) v48

♟️ Emoji Codes for Developers

Format / EnvironmentCode / Escape SequenceCopy
Shortcode (Discord):chess_pawn:
Shortcode (GitHub):chess_pawn:
Shortcode (Slack):chess_pawn:
HTML Dec♟
HTML Hex♟
CSS\00265F
C, C++ & Python\U0000265f
Java, JavaScript & JSON\u265F\uFE0F
Perl\x{265F}
PHP & Ruby\u{265F}
Punycodexn--95h2000f
URL Escape Code%E2%99%9F%EF%B8%8F

♟️ Unicode Data

Unicode Code Point(s)♟️: U+265F U+FE0F
Unicode VersionUnicode 11.0
Emoji VersionEmoji 1.0
ProposalsL2/10‑142

Cross-Platform Renderings

Comparative audit across native vendor engines & platforms.

Active Artwork:noto
Google NotoDefault
chess pawn
Android 14Vector SVG

Official Google Noto Color Emoji vector artwork.

Apple
♟️
iOS 18macOS 15

Glossy gradient with Apple Human Interface contours.

Twemoji
chess pawn
Twemoji 15CC-BY 4.0

Clean flat vector silhouette, Twitter open-source.

OpenMoji
chess pawn
OpenMoji 15CC BY-SA

Expressive line work by HfG Schwäbisch Gmünd.

Microsoft
♟️
Windows 11Fluent 3D

Claymation 3D aesthetics with playful rounded depth.

WhatsApp
♟️
WhatsApp 2.24Native

High contrast mobile layout with deep amber tones.

Related Glyphs & Expressions

Semantically linked emojis from the Activities category.